Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles

 

Personal information 

The term "Personal Information" means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. 

Purposes 

When you access our website, we collect your personal information in a number of ways. 

When you purchase an item from our website we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

With your consent, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

Storage 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

Social Media 

Retail Discount's website may from time to time interfaces with other social media websites, such as Facebook. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. 

Facebook, Web Push Notifications and Instant Messages 

When using our checkout, there is a Facebook Messenger tick box that asks for us to keep you updated on Facebook Messenger. In ticking this box, you provide you consent to receive messages and emails from us, including on Facebook Messenger. 

In a similar manner, when you access our website you may be prompted to accept web push notifications and instant messages to keep you updated as our products and services. If you accept, you will have consented to receiving messages and notifications from us. 

To unsubscribe from these services, you will either need to follow the steps provided by Facebook or your web browser. Once you accept these types of notifications and messages we are unable to cancel for you. 

Disclosure 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so.  

Cookies 

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows us to change our website configuration to your needs and preferences. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information, such as your name, address, email or telephone number, they do allow collection of identifiable information. 

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not: 

  

Cookie 

Function 

_session_id, 

unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc) 

_shopify_visit 

no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 

_shopify_uniq 

no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer 

cart 

unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart 

_secure_session_id 

unique token, sessional 

storefront_digest 

unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access 

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. 

Google Analytics 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

Online payments 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our platform provider, Shopify, stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 

For more information, we recommend you read the Shopify’s Terms of Service: 

https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms 

and Privacy Statement: 

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 

The Spam Act of 2003 

Legislation in Australia prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages. 

We will never knowingly send you messages or notices electronically without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit: 

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2016C00614 

Unsubscribing 

You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you. We also send SMS to customers who have subscribed to receive SMS messages from us. Our SMS subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our SMS communications to you. 

Access and correction of information 

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. 

These services are free of charge. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. 

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission. 

Contact us 

If you have any concerns please regarding your privacy or wish to discuss this policy, please contact us: 

  

by email 

Info@retaildiscount.com.au  

by mail 

Retail Discount 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
PO BOX 505, Rye Victoria 3941 - AU